Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Banana Shrub, Port Wine Magnolia
Scientific Name: Michelia figo Speng
Synonym: Liriodendron figo, Michelia fuscata
Family: Magnoliaceae
Banana Shrub, Port Wine Magnolia (Michelia  figo)
Michelia figo var. crassipes, Curtis Botanical Magazine
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9,14-24,26-29,31
USDA: 7b-10

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Western China

Growth Habits: Compact, densely branched, evergreen shrub, slow growing to 8 to 15 feet tall and wide (2.4-4.5 m); red hair on young growth and buds; alternate glossy deep green leaves, 3 to 4 inches long (7.5-10 cm), 0.8 to 1.6 inches wide (2-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Prefers acid, fertile, well drained soil, tolerates drought

Propagation: Cuttings during warm weather.


Looks best when allowed to grow to natural size and shape

Blooming Habits:
Small yellowish-cream flowers streaked with purple on the sepal margins, 0.5 to 1.5 inches in diameter (12-37 mm), with brown, furry bracts. The flowers have a heavy banana scent, they open during spring and summer. Michelia figo var. crassipes has red to purple flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
Cylindrical fruits, 0.8 to 1.6 inches long (2-4 cm), with red seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Magnoliaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.