Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mexican Heather, False Heather
Scientific Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia Kunth
Synonym: Parsonsia hyssopifolia, Cuphea carthaginensis
Family: Lythraceae
Mexican Heather, False Heather (Cuphea  hyssopifolia)
Mexican Heather 'Allyson'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-29
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Foliage hardy to 28 F (-2C), may grow back if frozen to the ground.

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun, to light shade

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub to 3 feet high (60 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm). There are dwarf forms

Watering Needs: Regular watering for best results.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in late summer


The Mexican heather is a densely branched sub-shrub with small, glossy leaves. Cuphea hyssopifolia varieties ranges from 1 to 3' tall with tiny lavender, purple, or white flowers. They can be trimmed to most shape you want, and grow back rapidly.

Mexican Heather, False Heather (Cuphea  hyssopifolia)

Cultural Practices:
To start from seeds, start early in the year. Germination takes a week and a half with irregular results. Plant outside 8 to 12 inches apart (20 to 30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
In Phoenix, the Mexican Heather Blooms profusely the year around. The most common hybrids are 'Allyson' with purple flowers, and 'Alba' with white flowers. The dwarf forms reach 10 inches tall (25 cm), and still 2 feet spread (60 cm). they are useful for edging.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lythraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.