Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Wooly Butterfly Bush
Scientific Name: Buddleia marrubiifolia Benth.
Synonym: Buddleja marrubiifolia
Family: Loganiaceae
Wooly Butterfly Bush (Buddleia  marrubiifolia)
A Wooly Butterfly Bush at the Berridge Nursery in Phoenix
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Chihuahuan desert of Texas and northern Mexico, 1500 to 4000 feet elevation (450-1200 m)

Growth Habits: Evergreen bush, 5 to 10 feet tall and wide (1.5-3 m); silvery, downy leaves

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, moderate water for optimum growth

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in late spring, seeds


The Butterfly bushes are so named because of the numerous butterflies attacted by the the smell of their flowers. While I was taking this picture, several were hovering (as well as a couple of honey bees)

Blooming Habits:
The Wooly Butterfly Bush has orange flower heads, attractive to butterflies, during the year, particularly in spring and early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Loganiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.