Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Avocado
Scientific Name: Persea americana Mill.
Synonym: Persea edulis, Laurus persea
Family: Lauraceae
Avocado (Persea  americana)
A young mexicola grafted tree. It will start blooming the first year.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 9, 16-24
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Suggested for young trees. Mexicola is hardy to 18 F, Zutano 26 F., Jim 24 F., Hass 30 F.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: There are 3 races, in the western USA Mexican and Guatemalan are grown. Mexican avocados are the most frost resistant

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree

Watering Needs: Water deeply every 2 to 4 weeks, good drainage is key.

Propagation: Many seedlings never produce fruit, and fruit quality is usually lower. Commercially propagated by cleft or veneer grafting, or shield budding.


I planted a young tree of the Mexicola Grande variety on the east side of the house on September 1998. It is the most frost resistant of my avocados (18 F). (image1)
Zutano is my second named variety. I planted it on the west side of the house on September 1998. It is less frost resistant than Mexicola, but still is rated 26 F.
I have also a Hass seedling started in spring 96 and planted in September the same year. Unfortunately most seedlings take a long time to produce (if they ever do - 70% don't).

Cultural Practices:
The avocados sunburn very easily. In Phoenix you have a difficult compromise to find between full sun where the young avocado will burn, and light shade where it will grow but won't set fruit. In any case, most of the green part of the stems should be painted with tree paint, or diluted flat latex paint, so as to avoid sunburns.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
California Avocado Commission
California Rare Fruit Grower Avocado Fact Sheet.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lauraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.