Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lemon Thyme
Scientific Name: Thymus citriodorus Schreb.
Synonym: Thymus limoneum, Thymus serpyllum var. citridorus
Family: Lamiaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Hybrid of Thymus pulegiodes Thymus vulgaris.

Growth Habits: Evergreen woody perennial subshrub, up to 6 to 8 inches tall (15-20 cm), 12 to 18 inches in spread (30-40 cm); lemon-scented foliage, a number of cultivars with variegated foliage

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, drought tolerant, prefers good drainage

Propagation: Division or seeds


Attracts butterflies. This thyme is cultivated for the culinary use of its leaves. They are used in salads, sauces, either fresh or dry, although the fresh leaves are generally preferred.

Blooming Habits:
The Lemon Thyme has showy clusters of lavender-pink flowers in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.