Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lamb's Ears, Betony
Scientific Name: Stachys byzantina C. Koch
Synonym: Stachys lanata, Stachys olympica
Family: Lamiaceae
Lamb's Ears, Betony (Stachys  byzantina)
Lamb's Ears in the New York Botanical Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 29-43
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Looks really bad in summer in the low deserts, generally recovers in the fall

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Turkey, Southwestern Asia

Growth Habits: Perennial to 14 inches tall (35 cm), 16 inches in diameter (40 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: division


Lamb's Ears clump slowly. They tend to form dead spots in the center of clumps, and must be replanted from time to time.

Blooming Habits:
White, pink or purple flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.