Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ornamental Catmint
Scientific Name: Nepeta faassenii Bergmans
Synonym: Nepeta mussini
Family: Lamiaceae
Ornamental Catmint (Nepeta  faassenii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24, 30, 32-43
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern mediterranean

Growth Habits: Perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Division in spring, cuttings in summer, does not set seeds


The genus Nepeta has over 200 species. Nepeta cataria, the catnip is famous for its effect on cats. The smell of Catmint, makes cats euphoric, they like sniffing, and playing with it. The plant has a strong smell of mint. It can be used to make a tea for humans. The ornamental catmint produces an abundance of mauve flowers and is popular for lining walkways.

Cultural Practices:
Nepeta faassenii is an hybrid of Nepeta mussinii and N. nepetella. It blooms without setting seeds. Cut back hard when the flowers are spent.

Blooming Habits:
White to pale lavender flower spikes in early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.