Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Wild Bee Balm, Lemon Mint
Scientific Name: Monarda citriodora Cerv. ex Lag.
Synonym: Monarda tenuiaristata, Monarda aristata, Monarda dispersa
Family: Lamiaceae
Wild Bee Balm, Lemon Mint (Monarda  citriodora)
Wild Bee Balm at the Desert Botanical Garden in late June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-11

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun or afternoon shade

Origin: Southern USA, northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Annual, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 2 feet spread (60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds sown in place in spring or fall


The Bee Balms are used to make herbal tea and to perfume pot-pourris. They are also cultivated for their ornamental value as well as their scent. They are well loved by bees, butterflies and hummingbirds.
The genus name is after Nicholas Monardes, a Spanish physician from Seville who wrote in the 16th century about New World medicinal plants. The species name comes from Latin for "citrus smell".

Monarda dispersa, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 134. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
The Lemon Mint prefers moderately fertile, alkaline soil. Space the plants 12 inches apart (30 cm).

Blooming Habits:
The tubular flowers of the monarda are good cut flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.