Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Apple Mint
Scientific Name: Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
Synonym: Mentha rotundifolia
Family: Lamiaceae
Apple Mint (Mentha  suaveolens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24, 26-35, 37, 39
USDA: 5-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun or light shade, light shade in Phoenix. Keep the root system cool.

Origin: Southern and western Europe, Mediterranean basin

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial herb to 2 feet tall (60 cm), spread 18 inches (45 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings


Fuzzy leaves and stems of the Apple Mint have a sweet apple scent and flavor.

Mentha rotundifolia, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 150.

Cultural Practices:
Plant mint in moist, fertile soil in light shade. Space plants 3 feet apart and divide often to prevent aggressive spreading. It can be invasive, and its roots may need containing. Replant every 3 years.

Blooming Habits:
Purplish white flowers in late summer

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.