Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Egyptian Mint
Scientific Name: Mentha niliaca Jacq.
Synonym: Mentha sylvestris
Family: Lamiaceae
Egyptian Mint (Mentha  niliaca) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 5-9,12-26
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade in Phoenix. Keep the root system cool.

Growth Habits: Spreading perennial to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Root divisions and stem cuttings


The Egyptian mint is actually an hybrid, and as such the scientific name is Mentha x niliaca. Plant mint in moist, fertile soil in light shade. Space plants 3 feet apart and divide often to prevent aggressive spreading. It can be invasive, and its roots may need containing. Replant every 3 years.

Blooming Habits:
The Egyptian mint produces spikes of lavender flowers in late summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.