Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

English Lavender, True Lavender
Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia P. Mill.
Synonym: Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica, Lavandula vera
Family: Lamiaceae
English Lavender, True Lavender (Lavandula  angustifolia)
Lavandula angustifolia ssp. angustifolia at the Paris's Jardin des Plantes in June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24
USDA: 5-9

Heat Tolerance: Resists summer heat in low deserts when established

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western Mediterranean basin, in rocky, calcareous areas

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 2 to 4 feet tall (0.6-1.2 m), and wide; narrow grey leaves, with smooth margins, up to 1.6 inches long (4 cm), woolly when juvenile

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Softwood cuttings in spring, side shoot cuttings taken in the fall and kept in a cold frame, layering, division, since the seeds are not always germinating very well and don't come true to the varieties.


This is the lavender cultivated for the lavender essence used in perfumes, oils and soaps. The buds should be harvested just before they open.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in full sun, 12 inches apart (30 cm). Lavender do fine in somewhat infertile soils. They can be clipped to make low hedges.

Blooming Habits:
Pink, purple or blue flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The English Lavender has purplish blue flowers in summer, up to 0.5 inch long, on non branching stems. Some cultivars are pink or pinkish white.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Lamiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.