Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fortnight Lily, African Iris
Scientific Name: Dietes vegeta (L.) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Moraea vegeta, Dietes iridioides, Moraea iridioides
Family: Iridaceae
Fortnight Lily, African Iris (Dietes  vegeta) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade is definitely better in the hot desert)

Origin: Eastern Africa, Malawi,Tanzania

Growth Habits: Evergreen perennial to 4 feet high (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water, blooms more regularly with regular water

Propagation: Clump division in spring, seeds in spring or fall.


Fortnight Lily, African Iris (Dietes  vegeta)

Blooming Habits:
The 3-inch wide (7 cm) flowers are short lived, but are numerous. They come in group at approximately 2 week intervals in spring and summer. Don't cut off the long flower stems, since they will grow more flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Divide clumps in the fall, or in winter. Self seed easily.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Iridaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.