Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Ledebouria concolor
Scientific Name: Ledebouria concolor (Baker) Jessop
Synonym: Drimia cooperi, Scilla concolor
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Ledebouria  concolor
as 'Scilla lutea'
Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape)

Growth Habits: Bulb succulent, bulb above ground, up to 2.4 inches long (6 cm), 1.8 inches in diameter (4.5 cm); 5 to 10 leaves, 3.2 to 4.4 inches long (8-11 cm), 1.8 to 2.4 inches wide (4.5-6 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation:


All parts are poisonous

Blooming Habits:
Inflorescence 12 to 18 inches tall (30-45 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Hyacinthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.