Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sentry in the Box
Scientific Name: Albuca canadensis (L.) Leighton
Synonym: Albuca major, Albuca minor
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Sentry in the Box (Albuca  canadensis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Not frost hardy. Bulbs might be lifted in the fall

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Bulb, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water when growing, else rather dry. Needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, division


This bulb is not coming from Canada as suggested by its name, but from South Africa. There are 30 or so species of Albuca, mostly from South Africa, but also from other places in Africa, as well as Arabia.

Cultural Practices:
They need a sunny location with a well drained, light soil. When the temperature is cold, or the bulb is leafless, they should be kept rather dry to prevent rotting.

Blooming Habits:
The yellow flowers are sweetly scented.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Hyacinthaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.