Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bushman Candle, Groot Kersbos
Scientific Name: Sarcocaulon crassicaule Rehm.
Synonym: Sarcocaulon burmannii, Monsonia crassicaule
Family: Geraniaceae
Bushman Candle, Groot Kersbos  (Sarcocaulon  crassicaule) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50F (10C) in winter

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Winter rainfall area of western South Africa to Namibia

Growth Habits: Shrublet, up to 12 inches tall (30 cm), branches up to 0.8 inch in diameter (2 cm), spiny leafbases, leaves up to 0.7 inch long (2 cm)

Watering Needs: Water only when growing, from early spring to fall

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings. Cuttings often have problems developing a good root structure.


The name bushman candle refers to the layer of flammable wax that covers the stems of this plant.

Bushman Candle, Groot Kersbos  (Sarcocaulon  crassicaule)

Blooming Habits:
Light cream flowers, up to 1 inch in diameter (2.5 mm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Geraniaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.