Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Interior Live Oak, Highland Live Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus wislizenii DC
Synonym: Quercus shrevei, Quercus parvula
Family: Fagaceae
Interior Live Oak, Highland Live Oak (Quercus  wislizenii)
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-9,14-16,18-21
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: California (USA)

Growth Habits: Evergreen small tree or shrub, growing slowly to 30 to 75 feet tall (9-22 m), spread generally larger than height; trunk 1 to 3 feet in diameter (30-90 cm); gray bark, smooth when young, rough and broadly ridged when mature; glossy dark-green leaves, 1.6 to 2 inches long (4-5 cm)

Watering Needs: Careful water and good drainage, no fertilizer

Propagation: Fresh seeds (acorns) best sown in place since the seedling rapidly develops a large taproot


Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The brown acorns are 1 to 1.5 inches long (2.5-3.7 cm), with a scaly cup covering a third to half of the acorn, usually solitary, maturing in 2 year.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fagaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.