Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Japanese Pagoda Tree, Scholar-tree
Scientific Name: Sophora japonica L.
Synonym: Calia formosa, Sophora arizonica ssp. formosa, Calia arizonica ssp. formosa
Family: Fabaceae
Japanese Pagoda Tree, Scholar-tree (Sophora  japonica)
Sophora japonica, Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: China and Korea

Growth Habits: Deciduous medium to large tree, 40 to 60 feet tall and wide (12-24 m); young branches have olive-green bark; bright to dark green, pinnately compound leaves, 6 to 10 inches long (15-25 cm), 7 to 17 leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, occasionally softwood cuttings under mist, most named varieties are grafted


Sophora japonica, source MSU

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow to white, slightly fragrant, pea-like flowers, in 6 to 12 inches long clusters in summer. They are followed by a pod, 3 to 8 inches long (8-20 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.