Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Black Locust, Yellow Locust
Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Synonym: Robinia subvelutina, Robinia breviloba, Robinia luxurians
Family: Fabaceae
Black Locust, Yellow Locust (Robinia  pseudoacacia)
Picture U.S.D.A Forest Service, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Eastern United States

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, rapidly growing to 40 to 60 feet tall (12-18 m) or more; trunk 12 to 30 inches in diameter (30-75 cm); thick bark with deep furrows; leaves 8 to 14 inches long (20-35 cm), with 7 to 19 leaflets, folding in the evenings

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds that keeps for many years, but need scarification or other treatment to breach their coat before they will germinate, root suckers, hardwood cuttings


Blooming Habits:
The showy, aromatic, inflorescence is a large, pendant raceme, appearing in May or June. It is edible, I have seen it used for the preparation of delicious fritters. The flowers are creamy white.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruit is a brown flattened pod, 2 to 4 inches long (5-10 cm), ripening in September and October.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.