Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Velvet Mesquite, Arizona Mesquite
Scientific Name: Prosopis velutina Woot.
Synonym: Prosopis articulata, Prosopis juliflora var. articulata, Prosopis juliflora, Prosopis chilensis var. velutina, Neltuma velutina, Prosopis juliflora var. velutina
Family: Fabaceae
Velvet Mesquite, Arizona Mesquite (Prosopis  velutina)
Velvet Mesquite (Prosopis velutina), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, western New Mexico), Mexico (Sonora) at low to medium elevation

Growth Habits: Deciduous thorny shrub or small tree, 25 to 50 feet tall (7.5-15 m), 15 to 25 feet wide (4.5-7.5 m); mature bark is thick, rough, dark brown, shredding in strips, while the bark on young stem is green, helping in photosynthesis; stout, yellow thorns, 0.24 to 1 inch long (6-25 mm); bipinnate leaves with one pair of pinnae bearing 14 to 30 pairs of dark green, short, hairy, and closely spaced leaflets, 0.32 to 0.5 inch long (8-12 mm)

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering

Propagation: Seeds that need scarification. Since the mesquites hybridize easily, special care has to be taken to insure that the seeds are not of hybrid origin


The Velvet Mesquite is classified a noxious weed in North Carolina and Florida.

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish green flowers, on a 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm) catkin-looking cylindrical raceme, in clusters of 2 to 6, in early summer

Fruiting Habits:
Edible, slender, flattened, yellow, red, black, or mottled, seed pods, 2.8 to 9 inches long (7-22.5 cm), 0.28 to 0.5 inch wide (7-12 mm), solitary or in drooping clusters, ripening in mid to late summer.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.