Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia aculeata
Synonym: Parkinsonia thornberi
Family: Fabaceae
Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia  aculeata) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-29
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 20 F (-6 C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: From Mexico to northern South America

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


The genus Parkinsonia is named after John Parkinson, an English gardener of the 17th century.

Jerusalem Thorn, Mexican Palo Verde (Parkinsonia  aculeata)

Cultural Practices:
This Parkinsonia can be attacked by the palo verde borers that destroy the roots, and eventually can cause the death of part the tree.
It is a thorny tree, so care should be taken when planting it that it won't interfere with any passage around it.

Blooming Habits:
The Jerusalem Thorn produces masses of yellow flowers in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.