Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Catclaw Mimosa, Wait-a-Minute Bush
Scientific Name: Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Benth.) Barneby
Synonym: Mimosa warnockii, Mimosopsis biuncifera, Mimosa biuncifera, Mimosa biuncifera var. glabrescens, Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri, Mimosa lindheimeri
Family: Fabaceae
Catclaw Mimosa, Wait-a-Minute Bush (Mimosa  aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera)
Mimosa aculeaticarpa, USDA Forest service collection, Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran and Chihuahuan deserts: USA (southern Arizona, southern New Mexico, western Texas), northern Mexico, in dry soils on mesas and rocky slopes, at 3000 to 6000 feet elevation (900-1800 m)

Growth Habits: Thicket forming, deciduous shrub, 3 to 8 feet tall (0.9-2.4 m); pubescent stems with single or paired prickles; bipinnately compound leaves with 3 to 9 pairs of pinnae each with 8 to 14 pairs of obtuse, linear to oblong, 0.08 to 0.16 inch long leaflets (2-4 mm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
The Wait-a-Minute mimosa bears fragrant, pale pinkish to creamy flowers, in globose heads, in late spring to mid summer.

Fruiting Habits:
The fruits are curved or straight legumes, 0.8 to 1.5 inch (2-3.8 cm) long, 0.12 to 0.16 inch (3-4 mm) wide, constricted between the seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.