Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Shrubby Deervetch, Wiry Lotus, Desert Rock Pea
Scientific Name: Lotus rigidus (Benth.) Greene
Synonym: Hosackia rigida
Family: Fabaceae
Shrubby Deervetch, Wiry Lotus, Desert Rock Pea (Lotus  rigidus)
Lotus rigidus, photo Gary A. Monroe. Mojave Desert Preserve, San Bernardino Co., CA. April 18, 2003
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah), northwestern Mexico (Baja california), on dry rocky slopes, at up to 5500 feet elevation (1600 m)

Growth Habits: Perennial, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm); thin stems; pinnately compound leaves, 1 inch long (2.5 cm) with 3 to 5 leaflets

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
The Wiry Lotus bears yellow, pea-like flowers, tinged with orange-red, 1 inch long (2.5 cm), in late winter to mid spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.