Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tenaza, Huajillo
Scientific Name: Havardia pallens (Benth.) Britt. & Rose
Synonym: Pithecellobium pallens
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15 F (-9 C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: USA (Texas), northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree or large shrub, 10 to 20 (to 30) feet tall (3-6 m to 9 m), 15 to 25 feet in spread (4.5-7.5 m); smooth, thin, gray to reddish bark; large spines; pale green feathery looking bipinnate leaves, about 5 pairs of pinnae, each with 10 to 14 pairs of leaflets.

Watering Needs: Drought resistant

Propagation: Seeds (needs pre-treatment)


Blooming Habits:
The Tenaza bears small fragrant cream puffballs in late spring and summer, generally after rains, followed by reddish-brown seed pods, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm)

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.