Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Geoffroea decorticans (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Burkart
Synonym: Lucuma spinosa
Family: Fabaceae
Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea  decorticans) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy at least to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay, southern Peru

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree, up to 25 feet tall (7.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds, root sprouts


The Chanar is cold and drought deciduous (meaning that it loses it leaves in winter, and possibly in summer if it gets too dry). The bark peals in attractive irregular patterns.

Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea  decorticans)

Chanar, Kumbaru, Chilean Palo Verde (Geoffroea  decorticans)

Cultural Practices:
The tree emits a quantity of root sprouts that should be mowed. Limiting irrigation will also alleviate the problem.

Blooming Habits:
The Chanar has small papery yellow flowers in spring, followed by fruit turning brown or yellow as they mature. The fruit contains only one seed in contrast from the pods generally produced by the other members of its family.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.