Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Texas Kidneywood, Vara Dulce
Scientific Name: Eysenhardtia texana Scheele
Synonym: Eysenhardtia angustifolia
Family: Fabaceae
Texas Kidneywood, Vara Dulce (Eysenhardtia  texana)
Eysenhardtia texana, photo by Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office. Usage Guidelines
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to about 15F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Tolerates reflected heat

Sun Exposure: Sun to part shade

Origin: USA (Texas), northeastern Mexico, on slopes and in canyons

Growth Habits: Deciduous to semideciduous medium-sized shrub, 8 to 12 feet tall (2.4-3.6 m), 10 feet spread (4.5 m); even-pinnate grayish green leaves with about 8 to 14 elliptical leaflets, scented when crushed

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Host plant for the Arizona Skipper butterfly (Codatractus arizonensis). The genus is named after the German botanist Karl Wilhelm Eysenhardt. The species name comes from the Greek for "straight fruit".

Blooming Habits:
Small white vanilla-scented flowers in dense terminal racemes, 3 to 4 inches long (7-10 cm), in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Legumes


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.