Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines
Scientific Name: Erythrina flabelliformis Kearney
Synonym: Erythrina purpusii
Family: Fabaceae
Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines (Erythrina  flabelliformis)
Erythrina flabelliformis at the Huntington Gardens, in mid June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 19-24
USDA: 9-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Sonoran desert: USA (southern Arizona, New Mexico), Mexico (Sonora)

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds (nicked and soaked), semi-hardwood cuttings in early summer


The seeds are poisonous. In very small quantity they are hallucinogenic.

Southwestern Coral Bean, Colorines (Erythrina  flabelliformis)

Southwestern Coral Bean (Erythrina flabelliformis), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
The pods ripen in the fall. They are 1 foot long (30 cm) and contain coral beans.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.