Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sickle Pod
Scientific Name: Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Synonym: Dichrostachys glomerata, Dichrostachys platycarpa, Mimosa nutans, Mimosa glomerata, Cailliea dichrostachys, Dichrostachys arborea, Mimosa cinerea, Dichrostachys nutans
Family: Fabaceae
Sickle Pod (Dichrostachys  cinerea)
Dichrostachys cinerea at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Thorny tree or shrub, rapidly growing to 10 to 25 feet tall (3-7.5 m); thick fibrous bark with vertical fissures; branchlets modified in long thorns 1 to 4 inches long; bipinnate leaves, 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4-8 cm), 5 to 15 pairs of pinnae, each with 12 to 30 pairs of leaflets.

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, drought resistant

Propagation: Root cuttings, rooot suckering, seeds, can be invasive


Sickle Pod (Dichrostachys  cinerea)

Blooming Habits:
Bicolored flowers on dense pendulous spikes, in summer. The upper flowers are pink reddish, while the lower flowers, close to the tip of spike are yellowish.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown glabrous pods, 4 inches long (10 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.