Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Scotch Broom
Scientific Name: Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link
Synonym: Sarothamnus scoparius, Spartium scoparium
Family: Fabaceae
Scotch Broom (Cytisus  scoparius)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 350. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 7-24
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 10 feet tall (3 m); alternate leaves, palmately compound, 0.5 to 1 inch across (1.2-2.5 cm), 3 leaflets, darker above, slightly fuzzy below

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


One of the taller Cytisus, it is now classified as a noxious weed in California, Hawaii, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington for its invasive capabilities in the wild.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 5 feet apart. Does not need fertilizer. Cut back flowered stems.

Blooming Habits:
Profuse fragrant, yellow, pea shaped flowers in late spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.