Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde
Scientific Name: Parkinsonia microphylla Torr.
Synonym: Cercidiopsis microphylla, Cercidium microphyllum
Family: Fabaceae
Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde (Parkinsonia  microphylla) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-14,18-20,29
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 17F (-9C)

Heat Tolerance: Extremely heat resistant

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern California, Arizona, northwestern Mexico

Growth Habits: Drought deciduous, spiny shrub or tree, up to 30 feet tall (9 m); yellowish green bark; pubescent bipinnate leaves, pinnae with 4 to 8 pairs of very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water

Propagation: Seeds


Littleleaf Palo Verde (Parkinsonia microphylla), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Littleleaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde (Parkinsonia  microphylla)

Blooming Habits:
The Foothill Palo Verde has pale yellow flowers, 0.32 to 0.5 inch in diameter (8-12 mm), in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Cylindrical pods, 1.6 to 3.2 inch in diameter (4-8 cm), 0.3 to 0.4 inch wide (0.7-1 cm), with 1 to 4 seeds. The seeds are brown, oblong, 0.3 inch long (0.75 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.