Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Lindheimer Senna, Velvet Leaf Senna
Scientific Name: Senna lindheimeriana (Scheele) Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Cassia lindheimeriana, Earleocassia lindheimeriana
Family: Fabaceae
Lindheimer Senna, Velvet Leaf Senna (Senna  lindheimeriana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Top will resist a frost in the 20's (down to 7C), at a lower temperature, the top might be killed, but the shrub will regrow

Heat Tolerance: Water every 2 weeks in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: USA (Texas, New Mexico, Arizona), Mexico (Chihuahua, Tamaulipas)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 3 to 6 feet tall (90-180 cm), 2 feet wide (60 cm); pubescent stems; pinnate leaves, 4 to 8 pairs of leaflets, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5-5 cm), 0.4 to 0.8 inch wide (1-2 cm), pubescent underside, making them appear like silvery velvet

Watering Needs: Infrequent watering when established

Propagation: Seeds


Poisonous to cattle.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in summer and fall, from June to November.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.