Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Argentina Senna
Scientific Name: Senna corymbosa (Lam.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Synonym: Cassia corymbosa, Adipera corymbosa, Cassia crassifolia, Cassia falcata, Chamaefistula corymbosa
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,21-27
USDA: 8b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 to 10 feet tall (1.8-3 m); alternate, pinnately compound leaves, up to 2 inches long (5 cm), with 2 or 3 pairs of leaflets, each up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm), 0.2 inch wide (5 mm)

Watering Needs: Little water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
Bright yellow flowers, 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), in spring, and occasionally the rest of the summer and fall. The flowers attract butterflies. The shrub can be pruned after they finish flowering.

Fruiting Habits:
Legume, up to 3 inches long (7.5 cm), 0.5 inch wide. They break open to release the seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.