Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Twin Flowered Cassia
Scientific Name: Cassia biflora L.
Synonym: Cassia biflora var. semperflorens, Cassia marimari, Cassia oxyadena, Peiranisia oxyadena, Cassia pallida, Cassia gualanensis, Cassia semperflorens, Peiranisia jamaicensis, Cassia tenuissima, Cassia venustula, Cassia xiphoidea, Senna pallida, Peiranisia biflora, Cassia nemorosa, Panisia biflora, Cassia geminiflora, Cassia acapulcensis, Cassia berteroana, Cassia crista, Peiranisia crista, Cassia deamii, Peiranisia deamii, Grimaldia deamii, Cassia frondosa var. crista
Family: Fabaceae
Twin Flowered Cassia (Cassia  biflora)
Cassia biflora, Curtis Botanical Magazine, Plate No. 810
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: A variable species originating from the tropical Americas, plants sold in the southwest descends from plants collected in Sonora and Baja California

Growth Habits: Deciduous to semi-deciduous shrub, up to 6 to 8 feet tall (1.8-2.4 m), 3 to 5 feet in spread (0.9-1.5 m); pinnate leaves, 2 to 3 inches long (5-7.5 cm), 4 to 6 pairs of light green leaflets

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, needs good drainage

Propagation:


Blooming Habits:
The Twin Flower Cassia bears large yellow flowers, 1 to 1.6 inch wide (2.5-4 cm), in groups of 2, in late spring and autumn, occasional blooming in summer.

Fruiting Habits:
Legumes, 3 to 4 inches long (7.5-10 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.