Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Feathery Cassia, Silver Cassia
Scientific Name: Senna artemisioides (Gaud. ex DC.) Randell
Synonym: Cassia artemisioides
Family: Fabaceae
Feathery Cassia, Silver Cassia (Senna  artemisioides) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-16,18-23
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C), but winter frost might eliminate the bloom

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, fast growing to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), 6 feet wide; pinnate leaves, 0.8 to 1.6 inches long (2-4 cm), 4 to 8 pairs of cylindrical gray-green leaflets, 0.4 to 1.6 inches long (1-4 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds (needs boiling water treatment), cuttings


The elegant gray foliage, bright yellow flowers and low-maintenance makes this cassia a common species for residential and commercial properties. It is also a good choice for foundation planting.

Cultural Practices:
Fertilize once a year. Prune after flowering to eliminate the seed pods. Overwatering makes the shrub chlorotic (the leaves turn yellowish). It is also sensitive to Texas root rot.

Blooming Habits:
The Feathery Cassia bears an abundance of lightly scented, yellow flowers, 0.5 to 0.75 inch wide (1.2-1.8 cm), in small clusters of 5 to 8 flowers, from January to April.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown pods 1.6 to 3.2 inches long (4-8 cm), 0.25 to 0.4 inch wide (0.6-1 cm). They fall from the shrub in late summer.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.