Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fairy Duster, Pink Fairy Duster, Mock Mesquite
Scientific Name: Calliandra eriophylla Benth.
Synonym: Calliandra chamaedrys
Family: Fabaceae
Fairy Duster, Pink Fairy Duster, Mock Mesquite (Calliandra  eriophylla)
Pink Fairy Duster (Calliandra eriophylla), leaf and fruit, U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-24
USDA: 7b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-18C), but will freeze to the ground if the temperature is too cold

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Baja California, Mexico, California to Texas, USA, at 2000 to 5000 feet elevation (600-1500 m)

Growth Habits: Semi evergreen, rounded, spineless shrub, 1 to 3 feet tall (30-90 cm), 3 to 4 feet wide (90-120 cm); alternate bipinnately compound leaves, 1 to 1.5 inches long (2.5-3.7 cm), 0.5 inch wide (12 mm), 2 to 4 pairs of pinnae, each with 5 to 10 pairs of leaflets, 0.12 to 0.2 inch long (3-5 mm)

Watering Needs: No watering needed when established, but it looks better with some water

Propagation: Easier from seeds, cuttings are also possible


Fairy Duster, Pink Fairy Duster, Mock Mesquite (Calliandra  eriophylla)

Cultural Practices:
Beware of mealy bugs and mites.

Blooming Habits:
The interesting 1-inch (2.5 cm) flower clusters with light pink to reddish-purple stamens looking like a miniature duster comes in February to May, and again in the fall.

Fruiting Habits:
The Pink Fairy Duster bears flattened pods with thickened margins, opening explosively from the tip to the base, ejecting the seeds several yards away.

Propagation:
It is a good idea to chip or soak the seeds to speed up germination.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.