Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bird of Paradise Bush, Desert Bird of Paradise
Scientific Name: Caesalpinia gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Benth.
Synonym: Poinciana gilliesii, Erythrostemon gilliesii, Caesalpinia macrantha
Family: Fabaceae
Bird of Paradise Bush, Desert Bird of Paradise (Caesalpinia  gilliesii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-16,18-23
USDA: 8-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-15C), generally loses its leaves around 25F (-4C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Argentina, Uruguay, naturalized in Texas, southern USA

Growth Habits: Evergreen or deciduous bush, 5 to 10 feet tall (1.5-3 m) 4 to 6 feet wide (1.2-1.8 m); green spineless stems; bipinnate leaves, 3 to 5 inches long (7.5-12.5 cm), 6 to 12 pairs of pinnae with 5 to 10 pairs of leaflets

Watering Needs: Infrequent deep watering, little water, good drainage

Propagation: Seed, with slight scarification


Bird of Paradise Bushes are fairly common in Phoenix. The seeds and the green seed pods are toxic, provoking severe vomiting and other abdominal symptoms.

Cultural Practices:
Plant in spring 5 feet apart. Trim anytime for compactness.

Blooming Habits:
Tropical looking yellow flowers with 10 long conspicuous red stamen, in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.