Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Leadplant, Shoe-strings
Scientific Name: Amorpha canescens Pursh
Synonym: Amorpha brachycarpa
Family: Fabaceae
Leadplant, Shoe-strings (Amorpha  canescens)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 366. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2,3,10,28-45
USDA: 4-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun, intolerant of shade

Origin: North America, from Canada to Texas

Growth Habits: Deciduous subshrub to shrub, 3 feet tall and wide (90 cm); leaves with silvery pubescence

Watering Needs: Low to moderate water use, needs good drainage, tolerates salinity

Propagation: Seeds


Blooming Habits:
Purple flowers with yellow stamens, in 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm), dense, spike-like clusters, in summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.