Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Sweet Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Acacia smallii, Vachellia densiflora, Acacia minuta ssp. densiflora
Family: Fabaceae
Sweet Acacia (Acacia  farnesiana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,11-26
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C), loses its flowers at 15F (-10C), might sprout back from the roots if severely frozen.

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South of the USA (California to Florida), northwestern Mexico, below 5000 feet elevation (1500 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous tree or large shrub, up to 30 feet tall (9 m), 15 feet spread (4.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water when established, tolerates poor drainage

Propagation: Seeds, self sows


The Sweet Acacia generates a fairly large quantity of litter. It also suckers readily and needs periodical trimming. The branches have spines in pair that exceed 1 inch long (2.5 cm).

As Acacia smallii at the Glendale Xeriscape Garden

Sweet Acacia (Acacia  farnesiana)

Blooming Habits:
Acacia farnesiana has masses of scented yellow balls in spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.