Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Twisted Acacia, Huizache Chino
Scientific Name: Acacia schaffneri (S.Watson) F.J.Herm.
Synonym: Pithecellobium schaffneri
Family: Fabaceae
Twisted Acacia, Huizache Chino (Acacia  schaffneri) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,16-24
USDA: 8b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-10C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Chuhuahuan desert: USA (Southern Texas), Mexico south to Oaxaca, also reported in South America

Growth Habits: Semi deciduous shrub or small tree, growing moderately fast to fast, up to 15 to 25 feet tall (4.5-7.5 m), 25 feet spread (7.5 m); fine pinnate leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate

Propagation:


Twisted Acacia, Huizache Chino (Acacia  schaffneri)

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant, yellow, ball-shaped flowers, up to 0.4 inches in diameter (10 mm), solitary or in pairs, in spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.