Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Fernleaf Acacia, Sierra Madre Acacia, Huizache
Scientific Name: Acacia pennatula (Schltdl. & Cham.) Benth.
Synonym: Poponax pennatula, Inga pennatula
Family: Fabaceae
Fernleaf Acacia, Sierra Madre Acacia, Huizache (Acacia  pennatula) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Northern Mexico

Growth Habits: Semi-evergreen tree, 10 to 25 feet tall (3 to 7.5 m), 12 feet in spread (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Low water usage when established

Propagation: Seeds


The Fernleaf Acacia is another less common xeriscape acacia. It grows fast with moderate litter.

Fernleaf Acacia, Sierra Madre Acacia, Huizache (Acacia  pennatula)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.