Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Motse, Egyptian Mimosa, Egyptian Thorn
Scientific Name: Acacia nilotica (L.) Del.
Synonym: Mimosa nilotica, Acacia arabica
Family: Fabaceae
Motse, Egyptian Mimosa, Egyptian Thorn (Acacia  nilotica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix to 26F ( -3C), young trees are tender

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Egypt to Mozambique and Natal

Growth Habits: Small tree 6 to 30 feet tall (2 to 9 m)

Watering Needs: Drought resistant, little to moderate water when established

Propagation: Seeds


The gum of this tree is sometimes used as a lower quality arabic gum.

Cultural Practices:
Seeds need scarification. Sow in full sun.

Blooming Habits:
The Egyptian Mimosa has bright yellow flowers in round heads.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.