Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Guajillo, Plains Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia berlandieri Benth.
Synonym: Acacia emoryana
Family: Fabaceae
Guajillo, Plains Acacia (Acacia  berlandieri)
Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 12-13,26-29
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Keeps its leaves in mild winters

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Chihuahuan desert: USA (Texas, southeastern New Mexico), Mexico (Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Veracruz), at 1000 to 3000 feet elevation (300-900 m)

Growth Habits: Deciduous, to semi-evergreen, multi-branched shrub or small tree, up to 10 to 15 feet tall and wide (3-4.5 m); gray brown bark with a few small prickles; grayish green, fern-like, bipinnately compound leaves, 4 to 6 inches long (10-15 cm), with 6 to 10 pairs of pinnae, 30 to 40 very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds, suckers


Blooming Habits:
Very fragrant, creamy white, balls (tight round clusterof numerous small flowers), 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm) ,2 to 3 inches long stalk (5-7.5 cm), in early spring, and occasionally again in the fall. The flowers are a favorite for honey. They are followed, in summer, by a hard, flat, velvety brown pod, 3 to 5 inches long (7-12 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.