Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mulga Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia aneura F. Muell.
Synonym: Racosperma aneurum
Family: Fabaceae
Mulga Acacia (Acacia  aneura) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,11-24
USDA: 8b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 15F (-9C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun, will take reflected heat, to light shade

Origin: Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub or small tree, slowly up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) or more, 10 feet in spread (3 m); linear, leathery, silver to green phyllodes

Watering Needs: Little water when established, drought tolerant, grows faster with some moisture.

Propagation: Seeds, heeled semi hardwood cuttings in summer


The Mulga makes little litter.

Mulga Acacia (Acacia  aneura)

Cultural Practices:
The yellow rod-shaped flowers come in 0.75 inch long spikes (2 cm) in the spring.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seeds should be fresh, scarified, and pre soaked for 12 hours, then sown at 70-80F (21-26C). They should germinate in less than a month.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.