Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Spicy Jatropha
Scientific Name: Jatropha integerrima Jacq.
Synonym: Jatropha hastata, Jatropha panduraefolia
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Spicy Jatropha (Jatropha  integerrima) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Needs south exposure, or some frost protection in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Cuba and South America

Growth Habits: Small trees to 20 feet, generally up to 7 feet high (2.1 m) in Phoenix

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer, keep soil moist but not wet.

Propagation: Seeds or cuttings in spring


Jatrophas can be trained easily, to be bushy, or climb up trellises depending on your needs. Berries and sap are poisonous.

Jatropha integerrima in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Cultural Practices:
Jatrophas seldom need fertilizer.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms all year but more profusely in the warm months.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Let the cuttings dry for a day before planting them.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.