Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Nevada Jointfir, Mormon Tea, Popotillo
Scientific Name: Ephedra nevadensis S. Wats.
Synonym: Ephedra antisyphilitica
Family: Ephedraceae
Nevada Jointfir, Mormon Tea, Popotillo (Ephedra  nevadensis)
Nevada Jointfir (Ephedra nevadensis), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 2-13
USDA: 7-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: Southwestern USA (Arizona, California, Nevada, Oregon, Utah), Mexico , on dry slopes and hills at 2500 to 6500 feet elevation (700-1900 m)

Growth Habits: Shrub, slow growing to 1 to 5 feet tall (0.3-1.5 m); gray fissured bark; pale green to brownish green stems, almost leafless.

Watering Needs: Low water use

Propagation: Seeds in autumn


The branches are used fresh or dry to make a herbal tea. Its main active substance, ephedrin, increases the metabolism rate and his forbidden to the sale in the USA after having been associated to a number of death by cardiac arrest.

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious, produces small cones in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ephedraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.