Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Velvet Apple, Mabolo
Scientific Name: Diospyros discolor Willd.
Synonym: Diospyros blancoi
Family: Ebenaceae
Velvet Apple, Mabolo (Diospyros  discolor)
Picture from Tropica Mango Nurseries
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-24
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Frost sensitive in Phoenix, leaves and small branches killed at 28 F ( -2 C)

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Philippines

Growth Habits: Tree, up to 35 feet (10 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The Velvet Apple, native to the Philippines, is a medium-sized to large evergreen tree and makes a handsome ornamental. The oblong-acute leaves are 4 to 10 inches long (10 to 25 cm), shiny green on the upper surface, and orange pubescent underneath.

Velvet Apple, Mabolo (Diospyros  discolor)

Velvet Apple, Mabolo (Diospyros  discolor)

Blooming Habits:
The white waxy flowers have 4 petals and are 0.5 inches (1 cm) in diameter when fully open. The fruits are about 3 inches in diameter with a velvety dull-red orange skin. Most fruits develop without seeds and are flattened-globose in shape. Those that develop seeds, however are elongated and very similar in shape to the apple. The soft mealy flesh is whitish and aromatic. Some people find the odor unpleasant, similar to that of strong cheese, but the pulp has pleasant tase. The main crop of the velvet apple is produced in late summer, but a few fruit can be found on the tree most of the year. The fruit is usually eaten fresh, complete with skin, after the hairy covering is rubbed off. Good varieties are popular as a dessert fruit and for the preparation of various drinks.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The velvet apple usually is propagated by seeds but also can be marcotted. Most seedling trees produce inferior fruit.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ebenaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.