Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Orphine, Live Forever
Scientific Name: Hylotelephium spectabile L.
Synonym: Sedum spectabile
Family: Crassulaceae
Orphine, Live Forever (Hylotelephium  spectabile)
Hylotelephium 'Vera Jameson' at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May, a garden hybrid, probably between H. spectabile and H. cauticola
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 3-9

Heat Tolerance: Light shade only in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Eastern Europe to Asia, Japan

Growth Habits: Succulent perennial, 1.5 to 2 feet tall and wide (45-60 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, well drained soil

Propagation: Spring cuttings, fall cuttings in a warm area


A number of erect Sedums have been placed in the genus Hylotelephium.
There are a number of varieties, many are hybrids:
- 'Arthur Branch': 10 inches tall (25 cm), red stems, purple leaves, pink flower
- 'Autumn joy': 2-3 feet tall (60-90 cm), rose to copper colored flowers
- 'Herbstfreude': German for 'Autumn joy'
- 'Indian Chief': synonym of 'Autumn joy'
- 'Munstead Red': 14 inches tall (35 cm), red stems, green leaves aging dark
- 'Vera Jameson': 12 inches tall (30 cm), 18 inches spread (45 cm), pink flowers in summer

Blooming Habits:
Tiny, star like, pink, red or white flowers, in large masses, attracting butterflies, in summer and fall.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
It is possible to cut stems in the fall, lay them flat. Each leaf node should start a shoot that can be used as a cutting

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.