Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Pale Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Sedum sediforme (Jacquin) Pau
Synonym: Sedum nicaeense, Sedum altissimum
Family: Crassulaceae
Pale Stonecrop (Sedum  sediforme)
Sedum sediforme, in habitat, in the south of France, near Avignon
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 8b-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Perennial, erect stems, 12 to 20 inches tall (30-50 cm); glaucous, glabrous bluish-green leaves erect along the stems, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm) or more

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, some water in winter, good drainage

Propagation: Stolons, rare from seeds


Cultural Practices:
- topped clusters during early summer.

Blooming Habits:
Very pale yellow flowers in corymb, petals 3 to 4 times longer than the sepals.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.