Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Blue Stonecrop, Jenny's Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Sedum reflexum (Jacquin) Pau
Synonym: Petrosedum reflexum, Sedum rupestre
Family: Crassulaceae
Blue Stonecrop, Jenny's Stonecrop (Sedum  reflexum)
Sedum reflexum, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 209
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-24
USDA: 3-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Europe

Growth Habits: Perennial, erect stems, 8 inches tall (20 cm), 16 inches spread (40 cm); glaucous, glabrous bluish-green leaves erect along the stems

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, some water in winter, good drainage

Propagation: Stolons, seeds


The species epithet comes from the Latin and refers to the tendency of the leaves to bend backwards. This sedum is sometimes encountered in the trade as Sedum altissimum.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in flat-topped clusters during early summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.