Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Kamschatka Stonecrop
Scientific Name: Sedum kamtschaticum Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Synonym: Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Hylotelephium pluricaule
Family: Crassulaceae
Kamschatka Stonecrop (Sedum  kamtschaticum)
Sedum kamtschaticum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' at the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in late May
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Heat Tolerance: Doubtful

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: Northern China, eastern Siberia, Japan

Growth Habits: Succulent trailing semi evergreen perennial, up to 12 inches long stems (30 cm), 6 inches high (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Sedum floriferum is probably a hybrid between S. hybridum and S. kamtschaticum.

Sedum kamtschaticum 'Variegatum'

Blooming Habits:
Yellow flowers in summer. The flowers in the picture 1 are still in bud, they will open into the characteristic star shaped yellow flowers later.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.