Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cup Kalanchoe, Walking Kalanchoe
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe synsepala Baker
Synonym: Kalanchoe brachycalyx, Kalanchoe gentyi, Kalanchoe trichantha
Family: Crassulaceae
Cup Kalanchoe, Walking Kalanchoe (Kalanchoe  synsepala) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F (-3C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Central Madagascar

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Keep dry in winter

Propagation: Offsets that form at the end of long stolons


Young leaves have a brown, thorny edge. The edge becomes smoother when the leaf ages.

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep at or around 50F (10C), water once a month.

Blooming Habits:
Hairy tubular flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.